Lookup
Conforming Loan Limit Lookup
Look up the FHFA conforming loan limit for your county and unit count. 2026 limits — anything above this is a Jumbo loan.
How many living units are in the property (1–4). Owner-occupancy is not required for conventional.
Conforming loan limit
—
—
—
FHFA conforming loan limits for calendar year 2026. Counties at the limit shown can finance up to this amount as a Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac (conforming) loan. Higher county limits are "high-cost" / "High Balance" areas. Not a loan offer.
The 2026 conforming loan limits
For a one-unit home in most of the United States, the 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750. Borrow more than that and the loan becomes a Jumbo, underwritten to different standards. The limit steps up with the number of units:
| Units | Baseline limit |
|---|---|
| 1 unit | $832,750 |
| 2 units | $1,066,250 |
| 3 units | $1,288,800 |
| 4 units | $1,601,750 |
Only 160 of 3,235 counties and county equivalents nationwide sit above that baseline — roughly 5%. The other 3,075 all use the same figure.
Texas conforming loan limits
Every one of Texas's 254 counties uses the 2026 baseline of $832,750 for a one-unit home. Harris County (Houston), Bexar County (San Antonio), Travis County (Austin), Dallas County, Tarrant County, Collin County, Denton County, Bell County, Comal County, Montgomery County and Williamson County are all the same figure. There is no high-cost county anywhere in Texas, so looking up your specific county will not change the answer — above $832,750 you are in Jumbo territory wherever in the state you buy.
We are based in Tomball and write construction, VA, FHA and conventional loans across Texas. If you are near the line, ask us to price it both ways — a conforming loan just under the limit sometimes beats a Jumbo just over it by more than the difference.
High-cost counties above the 2026 baseline
These 160 counties across 22 states and territories have limits above $832,750. A conforming loan in one of them is called high-balance by Fannie Mae and super conforming by Freddie Mac. The statutory ceiling is 150% of the baseline, $1,249,125, which only Hawaii exceeds.
Alaska — 30 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleutians East Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Aleutians West Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Anchorage Municipality | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Bethel Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Bristol Bay Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Chugach Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Copper River Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Denali Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Dillingham Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Fairbanks North Star Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Haines Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Juneau City and Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Kenai Peninsula Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Ketchikan Gateway Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Kodiak Island Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Kusilvak Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Lake and Peninsula Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Matanuska-Susitna Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Nome Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| North Slope Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Northwest Arctic Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Petersburg Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Prince Of Wales-Hyder Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Sitka City and Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Skagway Municipality | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Wrangell City and Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Yakutat City and Borough | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
California — 17 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Contra Costa County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Los Angeles County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Marin County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Monterey County | $994,750 | $1,273,450 | $1,539,350 | $1,913,000 |
| Napa County | $1,017,750 | $1,302,900 | $1,574,900 | $1,957,250 |
| Orange County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| San Benito County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| San Diego County | $1,104,000 | $1,413,350 | $1,708,400 | $2,123,100 |
| San Francisco County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| San Luis Obispo County | $1,000,500 | $1,280,850 | $1,548,250 | $1,924,100 |
| San Mateo County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Santa Barbara County | $941,850 | $1,205,750 | $1,457,450 | $1,811,300 |
| Santa Clara County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Sonoma County | $897,000 | $1,148,350 | $1,388,050 | $1,725,050 |
| Ventura County | $1,035,000 | $1,325,000 | $1,601,600 | $1,990,450 |
Colorado — 20 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Arapahoe County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Boulder County | $879,750 | $1,126,250 | $1,361,350 | $1,691,850 |
| Broomfield County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Clear Creek County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Denver County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Douglas County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Eagle County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Elbert County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Garfield County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Gilpin County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Grand County | $883,200 | $1,130,650 | $1,366,700 | $1,698,500 |
| Jefferson County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Lake County | $1,092,500 | $1,398,600 | $1,690,600 | $2,101,000 |
| Moffat County | $1,089,050 | $1,394,200 | $1,685,250 | $2,094,350 |
| Park County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 |
| Pitkin County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Routt County | $1,089,050 | $1,394,200 | $1,685,250 | $2,094,350 |
| San Miguel County | $994,750 | $1,273,450 | $1,539,350 | $1,913,000 |
| Summit County | $1,092,500 | $1,398,600 | $1,690,600 | $2,101,000 |
Connecticut — 3 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Bridgeport Planning Region | $977,500 | $1,251,400 | $1,512,650 | $1,879,850 |
| Naugatuck Valley Planning Region | $851,000 | $1,089,450 | $1,316,900 | $1,636,550 |
| Western Connecticut Planning Region | $977,500 | $1,251,400 | $1,512,650 | $1,879,850 |
District of Columbia — 1 county
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District Of Columbia | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
Florida — 1 county
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe County | $990,150 | $1,267,600 | $1,532,200 | $1,904,150 |
Guam — 1 county
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guam | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
Hawaii — 5 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Honolulu County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Kalawao County | $1,299,500 | $1,663,600 | $2,010,950 | $2,499,100 |
| Kauai County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Maui County | $1,299,500 | $1,663,600 | $2,010,950 | $2,499,100 |
Idaho — 1 county
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
Maryland — 5 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvert County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Charles County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Frederick County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Montgomery County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Prince George'S County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
Massachusetts — 7 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dukes County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Essex County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 |
| Middlesex County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 |
| Nantucket County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Norfolk County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 |
| Plymouth County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 |
| Suffolk County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 |
New Hampshire — 2 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockingham County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 |
| Strafford County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 |
New Jersey — 12 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Essex County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Hudson County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Hunterdon County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Middlesex County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Monmouth County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Morris County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Ocean County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Passaic County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Somerset County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Sussex County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Union County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
New York — 10 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Kings County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Nassau County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| New York County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Putnam County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Queens County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Richmond County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Rockland County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Suffolk County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Westchester County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
Pennsylvania — 1 county
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pike County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
Tennessee — 14 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Cheatham County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Davidson County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Dickson County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Hickman County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Macon County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Maury County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Robertson County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Rutherford County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Smith County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Sumner County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Trousdale County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Williamson County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
| Wilson County | $1,029,250 | $1,317,650 | $1,592,700 | $1,979,350 |
U.S. Virgin Islands — 3 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Croix Island | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| St. John Island | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| St. Thomas Island | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
Utah — 4 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand County | $839,500 | $1,074,700 | $1,299,100 | $1,614,450 |
| Summit County | $1,150,000 | $1,472,250 | $1,779,600 | $2,211,600 |
| Wasatch County | $1,150,000 | $1,472,250 | $1,779,600 | $2,211,600 |
| Wayne County | $997,050 | $1,276,400 | $1,542,900 | $1,917,450 |
Virginia — 18 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria City | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Arlington County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Clarke County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Culpeper County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Fairfax City | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Fairfax County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Falls Church City | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Fauquier County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Fredericksburg City | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Loudoun County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Madison County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 |
| Manassas City | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Manassas Park City | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Prince William County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Rappahannock County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Spotsylvania County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Stafford County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
| Warren County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
Washington — 3 counties
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King County | $1,063,750 | $1,361,800 | $1,646,100 | $2,045,700 |
| Pierce County | $1,063,750 | $1,361,800 | $1,646,100 | $2,045,700 |
| Snohomish County | $1,063,750 | $1,361,800 | $1,646,100 | $2,045,700 |
West Virginia — 1 county
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
Wyoming — 1 county
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 |
Any county not listed here uses the $832,750 baseline. Source: FHFA 2026 county loan limits.
Conforming loan limit questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Texas for 2026?
Every one of Texas's 254 counties uses the 2026 national baseline: $832,750 for a one-unit home. Harris County, Bexar County, Travis County, Dallas County, Tarrant County, Collin County, Denton County, Bell County, Comal County, Montgomery County and Williamson County are all that same figure — Texas has no high-cost county. For multi-unit property the Texas limits are $1,066,250 for a duplex, $1,288,800 for a triplex and $1,601,750 for a fourplex. Anything above those amounts is a Jumbo loan.
Do conforming loan limits really vary by county?
Less than most people expect. Of 3,235 counties and county equivalents nationwide, only 160 — about 5% — exceed the baseline. The other 3,075 all use the same $832,750 one-unit limit. So unless you are buying in one of the high-cost areas listed on this page, your county limit is the baseline.
What happens if I need to borrow more than the conforming limit?
The loan becomes a Jumbo, which Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac will not buy. Jumbos are underwritten to the lender’s own standards, so reserves, credit and documentation expectations are typically tighter, and pricing is set differently. It is not a worse loan — it is a different product, and we write them. If you are close to the line it is worth running both, because staying just under the limit sometimes prices better than going just over.
What is a high-balance or super-conforming loan?
It is a conforming loan in a county whose limit sits above the national baseline. Fannie Mae calls it "high-balance"; Freddie Mac calls it "super conforming." It still follows agency guidelines rather than Jumbo ones, but usually carries a small pricing adjustment. The 160 counties on this page are the ones where it applies.
How often do these limits change?
Once a year. The FHFA sets them from its House Price Index and announces the new figures in late November, effective for loans closed on or after January 1. The ceiling for a high-cost county is 150% of the baseline — $1,249,125 for 2026 — with Hawaii the one statutory exception above it. These are the 2026 limits.
Have questions about conventional financing? See our Conventional program page or talk to our team.